Mommawords
 
       
May 4, 2014        
Temperature: 78        
Humidity: 30%        
Course conditions: 9 out of 10 Pro/Expert Men Cat 1 - 21 miles  
    10 Starters Team    
  1 Jeremiah Bishop   1:49:02  
  2 Nick Waite   1:52:49  
  3 Robert Marion   1:57:30  
  4 Adam Williams   1:59:59  
  5 Dan Wulf   2:03:50  
  6 Charles Snyder   2:06:15  
  7 Ben Coleman   2:12:55  
  8 Abe Goorskey   2:13:31  
  9 Derek Elliot   2:26:24  
  10 Kyle Morgan   2:32:04  
           
  Pro/Expert Women Cat 1 - 21 miles  
    4 starters      
  1 Misty Tilson   2:37:23  
  2 Karen Tolly Mead   2:47:55  
  3 Paula Smith   2:54:00  
  4 Melissa Presnell   3:25:15  
           
  Master Expert (35+) Cat 1 - 21 miles  
    4 starters  
  1 Jim Frith   2:18:35  
  2 Matt Lough   2:24:25  
  3 Trae Duty   2:52:57  
  4 David Monticelli   3:44:30  
           
  Varsity Junior Expert (15-18) Cat 1 - 21 miles  
    5 Starters      
  1 Kyle Plunkett   2:13:05  
  2 Sam Roach   2:24:44  
  3 Ben Casella   2:29:24  
  4 Erik Sharrer   2:29:25  
  5 Ryan Cullen   2:53:15  
           
  Sport Men (Senior 19-34) Cat 2 - 21 Miles  
    5 Starters      
  1 Bruce Wickham   2:51:12  
  2 Robert Carrico   2:53:45  
  3 Dane Paris   2:57:02  
  4 Chris Whitmore   3:14:30  
  5 Ray Pruett   3:22:25  
           
  Master/Vet Sport Men (35-44) Cat 2 - 21 Miles  
    17 Starters      
  1 Tyler Graf   2:36:15  
  2 John Mead   2:37:35  
  3 Larry Weber   2:37:50  
  4 Michael Scales   2:46:28  
  5 John McKenna   2:48:32  
  6 Phil Crawley   2:54:20  
  7 Ken Taylor   2:58:44  
  8 Johnny Rivera   3:02:41  
  9 Ben Whaley   3:06:25  
  10 Greg Garrison   3:08:17  
  11 Mark Whitehead   3:23:05  
  12 Mike Seek   3:23:20  
  13 Chuck Hedge   3:26:20  
           
  Master Sport Men (45-54) Cat 2 - 21 Miles  
    6 Starters      
  1 Chuck Weckel   2:46:10  
  2 Daniel Hockenberger   2:51;10  
  3 Jody Beasley   2:59:21  
  4 Doug Robbins   3:31:30  
  5 Todd Czarnecki   3:48:20  
           
  Master Sport Women (35+) Cat 2 - 21 Miles  
    1 Starter      
  1 Adrien Arnold   3:51:34  
           
  Jr. Elementary Men (6th grade and under) - 6 Miles  
    1 Starter      
  1 Robert Berry   33:50  
           
  Sport Women (Senior 19-34) Cat 2 - 21 Miles  
    3 starters      
  1 Justine Jenkins   2:51:20  
  2 Kim Coleman   3:10:10  
  3 Elizabeth Spencer   3:48:25  
           
  Beginner Men (Open) Cat 3 - 11 Miles  
    1 Starter      
  1 Weilson Debevoise   1:32:55  
           
  Beginner Women (Open) Cat 3 - 11 Miles  
    4 Starters      
  1 Caroline Carrico   1:40:00  
  2 Lisa Lambrecht   1:50:57  
  3 Jennifer Divers   1:59:57  
  4 Casey Bailey   2:05:12  
  5        
           
  Single Speed -  21 Miles  
    3 Starters      
  1 Jay Cullen   2:40:10  
  2 Quinn Hershberger   3:22:45  
  3 Carter Shumaker   3:47:09  
       
  XXC Men - 39.5 miles  
    39 Starters      
  1 Bradley Schmalzer   3:49:14  
  2 Andy Rhodes   3:56:02  
  3 Alexander Kurland   4:00:54  
  4 David Reid   4:16:06  
  5 Ryan Miracle   4:16:16  
  6 Tyler Edwards   4:19:26  
  7 Jonathon Wendell   4:28:50  
  8 David Taylor   4:30:30  
  9 Acie Hylton   4:33:21  
  10 Joe Perpetua   4:36:27  
  11 Jeff Plassman   4:38:20  
  12 Chris Pohowsky   4:39:25  
  13 Jon Gaudio   4:45:09  
  14 David Layman   4:47:25  
  15 Davy Hazlegrove   4:53:50  
  16 Tom Haines   4:56:20  
  17 Todd Green   4:56:22  
  18 Alex Wilson   4:59:22  
  19 Adam Stephens   5:13:05  
  20 Levi Rose   5:13:10  
  21 Sean Mallahan   5:18:17  
  22 Jose Martinez   5:23:07  
  23 Benjamin Martin   5:30:27  
  24 Todd Metz   5:37:25  
  25 John Stratiou   5:40:28  
  26 Andrew Moore   5:50:00  
  27 Steven Cook   5:50:01  
  27 Sean Mullins   6:00:59  
  29 Derrick Richmond   6:00:55  
  30 Owen Hassig   6:04:29  
  31 James Lobley   6:10:00  
  30 Daniel McPeake   6:10:45  
           
  XXC Master Men 45+ - 39.5 miles  
    11 Starters      
  1 David McCormick   4:27:10  
  2 Michael Buchness   4:46:20  
  3 William Lane   5:33:20  
  4 Scott Ramsey   5:33:20  
  5 John Lewis   5:46:59  
  6 Rich Barton   7:02:45  
  7 Tim Shepherd   7:02:46  
           
   XXC Women - 39.5 miles  
    7 Starters      
  1 Denelle Grant   5:15:05  
  2 Kelly Hazlegrove   5:59:07  
  3 Francine Rapp   6:00:15  
  4 Aimee Grahe   6:43:45  
  5 Sarah Hewes   7:36:10  
           
  XXC Single Speed - 39.5 miles  
    10 Starters      
  1 Donald Powers   4:08:44  
  2 Michael Coco   4:26:31  
  3 Chase Barnhart   4:37:30  
  4 Allen Campbell   4:44:14  
  5 Michael Cosgrove   4:54:00  
  6 Ben Klimas   5:58:23  
  7 Bob Sowga   5:03:00  
  8 Andy Cremeans   5:04:28  
  9 David Karney   6:05:53